停课不停学
当前位置: 首页 > 升本资料 > 公共英语 >

河南专升本公共英语练习题(1008)

  为了方便河南专升本广大学子学习,天任专升本小编给大家整理了一些公共英语的练习题,供同学们对自己的学习自我检测。 
河南专升本历年英语真题-完型填空

  There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. You should choose the one that best fits into the passage and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Many visitors to the United Kingdom go straight to London and never set foot outside the capital —which is a pity, for those that do are often surprised at the sheer variety of landscapes 1 within such a small geographical area. 2 you want to see stunning, unspoilt scenery you should 3 spend a few days in one of Britain’s largest areas of protected countryside, a national park 4 .in the second half of the 20th century after popular pressure for access 5 the country’s wilder places, these are now 15 of them throughout the British Isles.

  1.A.to find B. to be found C. finding D. to have found

  2.A. While B. As C. If D. Since

  3.A. certainly B. formally C. normally D. gradually

  4.A. To create B. Creating C. Create D. Created

  5.A. for B. to C. by D. in

  The biggest is the Cairngorms in northern Scotland, named 6 some of the country’s highest mountains and the best place for skiing. Pony-trekking, climbing and fishing are also 7 .along with Scotland’s national game, golf. 8 enthusiasts are well rewarded — this is the home of the red deer, red squirrel and golden eagle. If you don’t like the 9 to the highest point, some 2000 metres 10 sea level, you can take the railway 11 gets you to the summit in less than ten minutes. 12 the west of the park is another popular natural 13 ,Loch Ness.The lake is over 200 metres 14 in places, and salmon, trout and eels are in abundance here.

  6.A. for B. by C. with D. after

  7.A. pleasant B. favorite C. popular D. favorable

  8.A. Creature B. Wildlife C. Plant D. Botany

  9.A. way B. road C. walk D. step

  10.A. below B. up C. above D. under

  11.A. which B. what C. when D. where

  12.A. At B. On C. To D. In

  13.A. interest B. attraction C. pleasure D. place

  14.A. depth B. deeply C. deep D. deepness

  Over the border in England is the Lake District, 15 made famous by Romantic poets such as William Wordsworth two hundreds years ago. People have been 16 here en mass since 1847 17 a railway was built to its biggest lake, Windermere. 18 in the past boats plied its waters 19 stone, timber and wood, today’s craft are more likely to carry 20 on pleasure cruises --- over a million a year, in fact.

  15.A. recently B. lately C. eventually D. originally

  16.A. travelled B. travelling C. travel D. to travel

  17.A. when B. because C. while D. as

  18.A. As B. Because C. Since D. While

  19.A. moving B. running C. transporting D. sending

  20.A. goods B. materials C. tourists D. products

  答案

  1、【答案】B

  【考点】非谓语动词

  【解析】根据题意,该题考查非谓语,而landscape和find是被动关系,故选B。

  2、【答案】C

  【考点】连词辨析

  【解析】while然而;as和since都表示因为;if如果,根据题意,if最适合,故选C。

  3、【答案】C

  【考点】词汇辨析

  【解析】certainly当然;formally正式地;normally通常地;gradually慢慢地,故选C。

  4、【答案】D

  【考点】非谓语动词

  【解析】根据题意句子的主语和非谓语动词是被动关系,只有created表被动,故选A。

  5、【答案】B

  【考点】介词

  【解析】access to“通往…...”是固定搭配,故选B。

  6、【答案】D

  【考点】介词

  【解析】name after“以…...命名”是固定搭配,故选D。

  7、【答案】C

  【考点】词汇辨析

  【解析】pleasant愉悦的;favorite最喜欢的;popular受欢迎的;favorable有利的,根据题意故选C。

  8、【答案】B

  【考点】词汇辨析

  【解析】creature生物;wildlife野生动物;plant植物;botany植物学,根据题意下文中提到的deer、 squirrel、eagle都是野生动物,故选B。

  9、【答案】A

  【考点】固定搭配

  【解析】the way to...“通往…...的路”,是固定搭配,故选A。

  10、【答案】C

  【考点】介词

  【解析】只有above和below和sea level搭配,根据题意应该是above sea level“在海平面以上”,故选C。

  11、【答案】A

  【考点】定语从句

  【解析】根据题意railway是先行词,而后面的定语从句缺成分,应选关系代词,故选A。

  12、【答案】D

  【考点】介词

  【解析】根据题意,文中要表达的意思是“在公园(内部)的西边”,只有in适合,故选D。

  13、【答案】B

  【考点】固定搭配

  【解析】natural attraction 自然景观,固定用法,故选B。

  14、【答案】C

  【考点】词汇辨析

  【解析】通常表示“多长、多高、多深...…”时,都用“数词+long/high/deep...”,故选C。

  15、【答案】D

  【考点】词汇辨析

  【解析】recently和lately都表示“最近”;eventually最后;originally起初,根据题意选D。

  16、【答案】B

  【考点】时态

  【解析】since是现在完成(进行)的标志词,所以谓语用have been doing的形式,故选B。

  17、【答案】A

  【考点】定语从句

  【解析】根据题意,题中的1847年是先行词,后面的定语从句不缺成分,应该选关系副词when,故选A。

  18、【答案】D

  【考点】连词辨析

  【解析】A、B、C都表示原因,while意思是“然而”,故选D。

  19、【答案】C

  【考点】词汇辨析

  【解析】move移动;run运转;transport运输;send发送,根据题意,只有C符合题意。

  20、【答案】C

  【考点】推理判断

  【解析】根据题意,以前船只运输的只是货物,而现在运输的是人(游客),故选C。

以上是天任专升本小编给考生整理的河南专升本公共英语相关练习题,想了解更多资料请关注升本资料栏目进行查询,祝大家在考试中取得高分。

联系电话:0371-55939155
网站:http://www.trzsb.com/
QQ群:814334624 天任专升本交流群
QQ号:2337994759 在线咨询

好课推荐

122河南专升本全年集训营

¥19800 在线购买 立即咨询

222河南专升本秋季集训营

¥17800 在线购买 立即咨询

322河南专升本寒假集训营

¥11800 在线购买 立即咨询

422河南专升本走读集训营

¥12800 在线购买 立即咨询
专升本互动

微信公众号:河南天任专升本

专升本最新动态推送

备案信息:豫ICP备17050239号-8 Copyright © 2007-2020 trzsb.com
总部咨询电话:0371-55939155
河南天任教育科技有限公司高新区分公司 版权所有